Program

Program times are listed in AEST. To convert program times to your timezone, CLICK HERE 

Saturday 28th August                      Sponsored by

1200 – 1230 LUNCH & EXHIBITION
1230 – 1300 Welcome – Professor Neil Boudville

Acknowledgement of Country & Māori Welcome

1300 – 1500 SESSION ONE: Workforce and Research Advisory Committee
  Chairs: Professor Martin Gallagher, Associate Professor Jaquelyne Hughes
Indigenous health equity – it’s everyone’s business
Dr Jade Tamatea
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples: Growing the nephrology workforce
Dr Karen Nicholls
The Consider Statement – Consolidated criteria for strengthening reporting of health research involving Indigenous Peoples
Ms Tania Huria
KHA/RAC project
Professor Carmel Hawley
1500 – 1530 AFTERNOON TEA & EXHIBITION
1530 – 1715 SESSION TWO: Transplantation
  Chairs: Professor Toby Coates, Professor Karen Dwyer
Transplant Working Group Report
Dr Jeff Wong
Equity and transplant waiting list dynamics in Australia
Angela Webster and Prof John Kanellis
Closing the gap: kidney transplantation for Māori and Pasifika peoples
Dr Andy Salmon and Professor Stephen McDonald
1715 – 1800 WINE APPRECIATION AND NETWORKING
Bring along a glass (or bottle) of your favourite beverage and join your colleagues, peers and Joseph from Joseph Burton Wines for a fun wine appreciation discussion and networking period.  Share your thoughts on the day, the industry and your wine!  This session will be delivered in a group discussion style.

Sunday 29th August                     Sponsored by

 1130 – 1200  SPEED NETWORKING ICEBREAKER
  Take this opportunity to meet colleagues. Participants will be randomly allocated through a series of four-person 4 minute video chats. You never know who you might meet!
1200 – 1330 SESSION THREE: Dialysis
  Chairs: Dr Geoff Kirkland, Martine Allars
Driving Rules
Dr Natasha Cook
Rare Events on Dialysis
Professor Matthew Jose
Addressing the Environmental Impact of Dialysis
A/Prof Katherine Barraclough
1330 – 1400 LUNCH & EXHIBITION
1400 – 1530 SESSION FOUR: Supportive Care and Implementation
  Chairs: Dr Scott Crawford, Dr Amanda Mather
Kidney Supportive Care and Conservative Care in Australia and New Zealand
Dr Kathryn Ducharlet
Perioperative Shared Decision Making in the Bay of Plenty
Dr Heidi Omundsen
Research to Practice- Implementation Strategies and Challenges
A/Prof Rathika Krishnasamy
1530 – 1600 AFTERNOON TEA & EXHIBITION
1600 – 1700 SESSION FIVE: Data supported practice
  Chairs: A/Prof Peter Mount, Michael Papesch
New Quality Indicator Report
Dr Nicholas Gray
Quality Indicator Implementation
A/Prof Nigel Toussaint
Approaches to ANZSN Quality Indicator outliers
Dr Emily See
1700 – 1730 Policy Polls Review and Close
Chair: A/Prof Peter Mount
Recent Posts